Elixir Audits, Chartered Accountants

Home/Tools/Ghana Tax Calculator

Free tool

Ghana Tax
Calculator

Work out PAYE and take-home pay, VAT and levies, withholding tax on a supplier invoice, corporate income tax, the tax on a bonus or overtime, and capital gains. Built on the rates in force for 2026 and checked against the legislation, not copied from another calculator.

What the rates are traced to

  • Act 896 as amended, for income tax and the PAYE bands
  • Act 1151 for VAT and the levies charged alongside it
  • SSNIT 2026 contribution notice

Traced to the legislation rather than copied from another calculator, and reviewed by the tax team before publication. It will get you to a number and to the right question. It will not tell you whether a treaty applies, or whether your own facts differ from the assumptions.

Your details

Enter the amounts for the period selected above. Switching between monthly and annual does not convert what you have already typed.

SSNIT and Tier 3 relief are calculated on basic salary only.

Cash allowances, bonus, overtime and taxable benefits in kind.

Tier 3 is a percentage of basic salary, which is how schemes are set up. The relief is the contribution, capped at 16.5% of monthly income under section 112 of Act 766, so allowances raise the ceiling. Non-residents are taxed at a flat 25% with no bands and no reliefs.

Take-home pay, per month

GHS 0

Effective tax rate 0% of gross

Net pay PAYE Pension
Gross payBasic plus allowances0
SSNIT employee contribution5.5% of insurable earnings0
Chargeable income0
PAYEGraduated rates0
Net pay0
Employer SSNIT, 13% of insurable earningsNot deducted from the employee0
Total cost to employer0

How the monthly PAYE was worked out

BandRateTax

The bands in Act 1178 are annual. Shown here divided by twelve, which is how the monthly deduction is worked out.

The bands changed on 1 September 2026 The Income Tax (Amendment) Act, 2026 (Act 1178) replaced the resident bands, and the Ghana Revenue Authority applies them from 1 September 2026. The tax-free first slice rose to GHS 7,056 a year (GHS 588 a month), and the top rate now starts at exactly GHS 600,000. This calculator uses the new bands. For a payroll month up to August 2026 the earlier Act 1111 bands applied, so a figure for those months will differ; ask us if you are reconciling the year.

Rates

The 2026 tax rates in Ghana, in full

Every rate the calculator above uses, set out so you can check a figure without filling anything in. Traced to the Acts named beside each table. Reviewed by Michael Siaw Larbi, Partner, Tax and Advisory, on .

PAYE rates in Ghana 2026: the annual graduated scale

The bands in Act 896, as amended by Act 1178 from 1 September 2026, are annual. Payroll deducts monthly, so the monthly equivalent is beside each band. Only the slice of income inside a band is taxed at that band’s rate.

Ghana PAYE tax table 2026, resident individuals
Annual chargeable income (GHS)Monthly equivalent (GHS)Cumulative annualRate
First 7,056First 5887,0560%
Next 960Next 808,0165%
Next 1,200Next 1009,21610%
Next 34,800Next 2,90044,01617.5%
Next 192,000Next 16,000236,01625%
Next 363,984Next 30,332600,00030%
Exceeding 600,000Exceeding 50,000No limit35%

A non-resident individual pays a flat 25% on employment income rather than the graduated scale. PAYE, SSNIT and expatriate tax.

SSNIT contribution rates 2026

Contributions are charged on insurable earnings, which SSNIT floors and caps. The employee’s share comes off before PAYE is worked out, which is where most online calculators go wrong. National Pensions Act 2008 (Act 766).

SSNIT and pension contributions, Ghana 2026
ContributionNoteRate
Employee contribution, Tiers 1 and 2Deducted before PAYE is calculated5.5%
Employer contributionPaid by the employer, not deducted from the employee13%
Tier 3, maximum relievableOf the contributor's monthly income, section 112 of Act 76616.5%
Insurable earnings floorA monthGHS 587.80
Insurable earnings ceilingA month, from 1 January 2026GHS 69,000

Take-home pay in Ghana 2026 at common salaries

A resident employee on basic salary alone, with no allowances and no Tier 3 contribution, on the bands in force from 1 September 2026. SSNIT is the employee’s 5.5%, capped at the insurable earnings ceiling. The calculator above gives the figure for any other package.

Monthly PAYE, SSNIT and net pay by salary, Ghana 2026 (GHS)
Monthly basic salarySSNIT (employee)PAYEEffective PAYE rateTake-home pay
1,000.0055.0044.984.5%900.03
2,000.00110.00210.3510.5%1,679.65
3,000.00165.00375.7212.5%2,459.28
5,000.00275.00785.7515.7%3,939.25
7,500.00412.501,376.3818.4%5,711.13
10,000.00550.001,967.0019.7%7,483.00
15,000.00825.003,148.2521.0%11,026.75
20,000.001,100.004,329.5021.6%14,570.50
30,000.001,650.007,126.1023.8%21,223.90
50,000.002,750.0012,796.1025.6%34,453.90
75,000.003,795.0021,042.8528.1%50,162.15

Withholding tax rates in Ghana 2026

Mostly payments to resident suppliers. Rates change with the payee’s residency, any double tax treaty in force, and whether the supplier holds an exemption certificate. The last two rows are charged on the consideration for realising an asset, not on the gain, and are credited against the final charge. Income Tax Act 2015 (Act 896), as amended by Act 1094.

Ghana withholding tax rates 2026, by type of payment
PaymentRate
Supply of goods3%
Supply of services7.5%
Supply of works5%
Rent, residential property8%
Rent, commercial property15%
Dividend8%
Interest, other than to an individual or a resident financial institution8%
Royalty, natural resource payment15%
Fees to part-time lecturer or examiner10%
Commission to insurance or sales agent10%
Director's fees20%
Endorsement or promotion fee10%
Realisation of an asset by a resident person3%
Realisation of an asset by a non-resident person10%

Withheld tax is due by the fifteenth of the following month. Failing to withhold is the commonest source of a GRA assessment we see. GRA tax audit and objection support.

VAT, NHIL and GETFund rates 2026

Under the Value Added Tax Act 2025 (Act 1151), in force from 1 January 2026, NHIL and the GETFund Levy are deductible as input tax. The Flat Rate Scheme is abolished. Both changes alter how a cost build-up should be priced.

VAT and the levies charged alongside it, Ghana 2026
ChargeNoteRate
VAT, standard rateRecoverable as input tax by a registered business15%
NHILDeductible as input tax from 2026 under Act 11512.5%
GETFund LevyDeductible as input tax from 2026 under Act 11512.5%
Total charged on a standard-rated invoiceApplied to the taxable value of the supply20%

The return and the payment are due by the last working day of the following month. VAT and indirect taxes.

Corporate income tax rates in Ghana 2026

Charged on chargeable income for the year, with quarterly instalments against the final charge. Income Tax Act 2015 (Act 896).

Ghana corporate income tax rates 2026, by sector
SectorRate
General25%
Mining and upstream petroleum35%
Hotels22%

Location and sector concessions can reduce this. Tax exemptions and incentives.

Bonus, overtime and capital gains rates 2026

Concessionary rates that sit outside the graduated scale. Act 896 and L.I. 2244.

Concessionary and capital gains rates, Ghana 2026
ChargeNoteRate
Bonus, up to 15% of annual basic salaryA final tax; the excess joins employment income5%
Overtime, up to 50% of monthly basicJunior employee earning up to GHS 18,000 a year5%
Overtime, the excess above thatJunior employee earning up to GHS 18,000 a year10%
Gain on an investment asset, individualBy election; otherwise the graduated rates apply25%
Employment income, non-residentA flat rate, not the graduated scale25%
Where these come from Income Tax Act 2015 (Act 896) as amended, including Act 1178 (in force from 1 September 2026), for income tax, the PAYE bands and withholding; Value Added Tax Act 2025 (Act 1151) for VAT and the levies; National Pensions Act 2008 (Act 766) and the SSNIT 2026 contribution notice; Income Tax Regulations 2016 (L.I. 2244). Reviewed 23 September 2026. General information, not advice on your own facts.

Questions

Questions we get asked about PAYE

These answers cover the salary and PAYE mode. The notes inside each of the other modes carry the points specific to them.

What are the PAYE tax rates in Ghana for 2026?
From 1 September 2026 a resident individual pays 0% on the first GHS 7,056 of annual chargeable income (GHS 588 a month), then 5% on the next 960, 10% on the next 1,200, 17.5% on the next 34,800, 25% on the next 192,000, 30% on the next 363,984, and 35% on income above GHS 600,000. These are the bands in the Income Tax Act 2015 (Act 896) as amended by the Income Tax (Amendment) Act, 2026 (Act 1178). A non-resident pays a flat 25% on employment income.
How much tax is deducted from a GHS 5,000 monthly salary in Ghana?
On a basic salary of GHS 5,000 a month with no allowances, the employee pays SSNIT of GHS 275.00 and PAYE of GHS 785.75, leaving take-home pay of GHS 3,939.25. That is an effective PAYE rate of 15.7%. The table above gives the same figures at other salaries, and the calculator handles allowances and Tier 3.
Is SSNIT deducted before PAYE is calculated?
Yes. The employee's mandatory 5.5% contribution is deducted in arriving at chargeable income, so PAYE is charged on the reduced figure. Contributions are charged on insurable earnings, which SSNIT floors at GHS 587.80 a month and caps at GHS 69,000 from 1 January 2026, so a salary above the ceiling does not keep increasing the contribution. Voluntary Tier 3 contributions are also relievable, up to 16.5% of the contributor's monthly income. Some online calculators get this wrong and overstate the tax.
Does the whole salary get taxed at the top rate?
No. The rates are graduated, so only the slice of income falling inside each band is taxed at that band's rate. Someone earning GHS 25,000 a month reaches the 30% band, but their PAYE comes to 22.8% of gross pay. The band table above shows exactly where each cedi falls.
What about bonuses?
A bonus of up to 15% of annual basic salary is taxed at a final rate of 5%. Anything above that threshold is added to employment income and taxed at the graduated rates. The bonus and overtime mode of the calculator works this out.
When is PAYE due?
By the fifteenth day of the month following the deduction. The same deadline applies to withholding tax. Late payment attracts interest, and in practice it is one of the first things a GRA officer checks.
Can I use this for a payroll run?
Use it to check a figure or to model a package. Do not use it as your payroll system. If your payroll is being run on spreadsheets and you have more than about fifteen staff, that is usually where errors start, and we can take it off your desk.

Talk to the tax team

A number on a screen is not advice.

If the figure surprised you, or if the GRA has already been in touch, speak to Michael. Thirty minutes, no charge, and you will get a straight answer about whether you have a problem.

Speak to an expert Talk to a tax consultant